Last updated Nov 2026
How is the Catalina Foothills market doing, and does the sub-area matter?
Across ZIP codes 85718 and 85750, Catalina Foothills single-family homes sold for a median $805,000 in October 2026. They sold in a median 10.5 days on market, at 97.33% of list price. Inside the Foothills, price and pace swing a lot from one corridor to the next. Over the last 90 days, the median sale ran from $650,000 in the Ventana/Sabino area to $928,000 in the Central Foothills, so the sub-area matters more than the overall median.
Data as of October 2026 and the 90 days ending Oct 31, 2026 (MLS, Flexmls); actives as of Nov 2, 2026.
Source: the MLS (Flexmls, MLSSAZ), single-family, ZIP codes 85718 and 85750, October 2026 and October 2025 closed sales; inventory as of Nov 1, 2026.
The Foothills as a whole: October 2026
| Measure | Oct 2026 | Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 38 | 46 |
| Median sale price | $805,000 | $791,500 |
| Median days on market | 10.5 | 29 |
| Median sale-to-list price | 97.33% | 97.81% |
| Average sale-to-list price | 95.41% | 96.67% |
| Average price per sq ft | $314 | $331 |
Trailing 90 days (Aug 3 to Oct 31, 2026): 120 sales, a median of $815,000, and a median 31.5 days on market. Homes sold at a median 97.57% of list price, and price per square foot averaged $308.
Inventory on Nov 1, 2026: 196 active listings, 59 under contract, 98 new listings in October, and 4.9 months of supply.
How to read it: The 10.5-day October median comes from 38 sales, which is a small sample. The 90-day median of 31.5 days is the steadier number. The average sale-to-list (95.41%) runs below the median (97.33%), which means a smaller group of homes sold well under their asking price, and those pull the average down. At 4.9 months of supply, buyers have room to negotiate, especially on homes that sit.
"Catalina Foothills" on this page means ZIP codes 85718 and 85750. That's not the same as the Census place, which counted 52,401 people on 41.83 square miles of land (2020 Census; 2024 Census Gazetteer), and its boundaries differ from the ZIP codes. See the Catalina Foothills area page.
Sub-areas to compare: last 90 days
Over the last 90 days, the Central Foothills had the highest median sale price ($928,000) and Ventana/Sabino the lowest ($650,000), and Ventana/Sabino sold fastest, at a median 16 days on market.
| Sub-area (approx.) | ZIP | Closed sales (90 days) | Median sale price | Median DOM | Active (Nov 2) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Foothills (Oracle Rd to Campbell Ave) | 85718 | 23 | $879,000 | 33 | 22 |
| Central Foothills (Campbell Ave to Swan Rd, Skyline corridor) | 85718 | 37 | $928,000 | 30 | 45 |
| East Foothills (Swan Rd to Kolb Rd) | 85718 / 85750 | 40 | $759,500 | 34 | 57 |
| Ventana Canyon / Sabino Canyon area (east of Kolb Rd) | 85750 | 21 | $650,000 | 16 | 55 |
| All 85718 + 85750 | 123 | $810,000 | 33 | 190 |
Source: the MLS (Flexmls, MLSSAZ), single-family, closed Aug 3 through Oct 31, 2026; active listings as of Nov 2, 2026. Pulled Nov 2, 2026. Flexmls puts all of 85718 and 85750 in one MLS area, so the corridors are drawn by street: Oracle, Campbell, Swan and Kolb, with River Rd (Tanque Verde Rd where River ends) as the south edge. The "All" row also counts 2 sales and 11 active listings south of River Rd that sit in no corridor. This pull's ZIP-wide 90-day figures differ slightly from the earlier pull above because late-entered sales were added.
How to read it: One month gives only 9 to 11 sales per corridor, so these are 90-day figures. Asking prices on active listings run above recent sale prices in every corridor; in Ventana/Sabino, the median active list price is $724,000 against a $650,000 median sale.
What to compare within each sub-area:
- Price per square foot. The median over the last 90 days was $347 in the West Foothills, $335 in the Central Foothills, $297 in the East Foothills and $260 in Ventana/Sabino ($309 for the Foothills overall). Across the Foothills, lots of 1 acre or more sold at a median $354 per sq ft, vs. $292 on half-acre to 1-acre lots and $324 under half an acre. Homes built in 2000 or later sold at a median $363 per sq ft, vs. $307 for 1980–1999 and $289 for homes built before 1980. Same source and dates as the table; sale price divided by total square footage.
- HOA vs. no HOA. Gated communities carry dues and resale disclosure fees that non-HOA streets don't. Arizona caps the HOA's resale disclosure fee at $400 under A.R.S. § 33-1806.
- Days on market and sale-to-original-list. These show where sellers are cutting prices.
Schools and parcels
Check school boundaries by address at ADE report cards, and the tax bill and lot size at the Pima County Assessor.
What I would personally do
If you're selling in the Foothills, what I would personally do is price from the closest sub-area and lot type over the last 90 days, not from the $805,000 ZIP-wide median. Then check the sale-to-original-list ratio for that pocket before picking a number. A ZIP-wide average of 95.41% sale-to-list is a sign that some sellers missed on price.
If you're buying, I'd watch the homes that have passed 30 days on market. With 196 active listings and 4.9 months of supply, those are the sellers most likely to negotiate.
Frequently asked questions
What is the median home price in Catalina Foothills?
In October 2026, the median single-family sale in ZIP codes 85718 and 85750 was $805,000, per Flexmls. Over the trailing 90 days (Aug 3 to Oct 31, 2026), it was $815,000 across 120 sales.
How fast are Catalina Foothills homes selling?
In October 2026, the median was 10.5 days on market across 38 sales. The 90-day median was 31.5 days, which is the steadier measure.
Is Catalina Foothills a buyer's or seller's market?
It's balanced to slightly favoring buyers. On Nov 1, 2026, there were 196 active listings and 4.9 months of supply.
Is Catalina Foothills its own city?
No. The Census Bureau classifies Catalina Foothills as a census designated place in Pima County. It's unincorporated.
What are home prices in each Foothills sub-area?
It depends on the corridor. Over the 90 days ending Oct 31, 2026, the median single-family sale was $879,000 in the West Foothills, $928,000 in the Central Foothills, $759,500 in the East Foothills and $650,000 in the Ventana/Sabino area, per the MLS (Flexmls). For a single street, ask for a CMA.
Request a preliminary CMA Seller strategy finder
Catalina Foothills · Tucson · Oro Valley · Home value · Market insights · Sources on this site
Last updated Nov 2026. Figures stay next to the date they were published.

