Last updated Nov 2026
Oro Valley or Marana: which costs more, and which sells faster?
Oro Valley costs more, and right now Marana homes sell faster. In October 2026, Oro Valley's median single-family sale was $545,000 at a median 52 days on market. Marana's median was $465,000 at 34 days, and Marana homes closed at a median 100% of list price.
Data as of October 2026 and the 90 days ending Oct 31, 2026 (MLS, Flexmls); actives as of Nov 1, 2026.
Source for every number on this page unless noted: the MLS (Flexmls, MLSSAZ), single-family, October 2026. Active counts are active-only listings as of Nov 1, 2026. Months of supply is active listings divided by the average monthly closings over the trailing 90 days.
Side by side: October 2026
| Measure | Oro Valley | Marana |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $545,000 | $465,000 |
| Median a year earlier (Oct 2025) | $508,000 | $428,320 |
| Closed sales in October | 55 (43 a year earlier) | 71 (78 a year earlier) |
| Median days on market | 52 (29 a year earlier) | 34 (37.5 a year earlier) |
| Median sale-to-list price | 98.12% | 100% |
| Average sale-to-list price | 97.48% | 98.88% |
| Average price per sq ft | $259 | $244 |
| Active listings (Nov 1) | 228 | 406 |
| Under contract | 39 | 90 |
| New listings in October | 70 | 151 |
| Months of supply | 4.3 | 4.68 |
The last 90 days
One month of sales can move around, so here's the trailing 90 days (Aug 3 to Oct 31, 2026):
- Oro Valley: 159 sales, $569,000 median, 38 median days on market.
- Marana: 260 sales, $442,750 median, 44 median days on market.
Over 90 days, the two towns sell at about the same pace. October alone tilts toward Marana.
What the numbers say
Prices rose in both towns. From October 2025 to October 2026, Oro Valley's median rose about 7.3% ($508,000 to $545,000) and Marana's about 8.6% ($428,320 to $465,000). One month of medians is a small sample, especially Oro Valley's 55 sales, so read it as direction, not a price forecast.
Marana has more homes for sale and more turnover. It had 406 active listings to Oro Valley's 228, more than twice the new listings (151 vs. 70), and more than twice as many homes under contract (90 vs. 39). If you want choices, especially newer construction, Marana gives you more to tour in a week. New construction was 31% of Marana's active single-family listings on Nov 2, 2026, vs. 13% in Oro Valley. Over the last 90 days of closed sales (Aug 3 through Oct 31, 2026), new builds were 46% of Marana's sales (121 of 263) and 9% of Oro Valley's (14 of 160). Source: the MLS (Flexmls), Construction Status = New, pulled Nov 2, 2026.
Oro Valley sellers are negotiating more. The median Oro Valley home closed at 98.12% of its final list price but 95.24% of its original list price (average 94.72%). That gap means many sellers started high and came down before they sold. Marana's median closed at full list price.
Supply is similar. At 4.3 and 4.68 months, neither town is a seller's market. Buyers have time to inspect and negotiate the BINSR in both.
Beyond price
Check schools at ADE report cards, town services at Oro Valley and Marana, and a parcel's tax bill at the Pima County Assessor.
Taxes and HOA, last 90 days of closed sales (Aug 3 through Oct 31, 2026):
| Measure | Oro Valley | Marana |
|---|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $4,048 | $3,584* |
| Homes sold with an HOA | 99% | 96% |
| Median HOA dues (approximate) | about $90/mo | about $80/mo |
Source: the MLS (Flexmls), single-family closed sales, 160 in Oro Valley and 263 in Marana, pulled Nov 2, 2026. Taxes are mostly tax year 2025. *Marana's figure leaves out new builds still taxed on the lot only; with them included, the median is $2,337, which understates what a buyer will pay once the house is assessed. HOA figures are approximate: dues are entered in the MLS in mixed ways (monthly, quarterly, yearly), and some listings leave the amount blank.
Tax and HOA dues still vary by subdivision, so compare the specific homes you're considering.
What I would personally do
If you're buying, what I would personally do is start in Oro Valley if the house is the priority. With a 52-day median and a 95% median sale-to-original-list ratio, there's room to negotiate there. Start in Marana if timing is the priority, because more homes are coming on the market each week.
If you're selling in Oro Valley, I'd price close to the last 90 days of closed sales from day one. The data shows that sellers who start high end up reducing anyway, and it costs them weeks.
If you're selling in Marana, remember that 406 active listings means buyers have plenty of comparison homes. Condition and price have to beat the house down the street.
Frequently asked questions
Is Oro Valley more expensive than Marana?
Yes. In October 2026, the median single-family sale was $545,000 in Oro Valley and $465,000 in Marana, per Flexmls. Average price per square foot was $259 vs. $244.
Where do homes sell faster, Oro Valley or Marana?
In October 2026, Marana's median was 34 days on market vs. 52 for Oro Valley. Over the trailing 90 days they were close, at 44 days in Marana and 38 in Oro Valley.
Are home prices going up in Oro Valley and Marana?
Both October medians were higher than a year earlier, by about 7.3% in Oro Valley and 8.6% in Marana. Monthly medians are small samples and are not a forecast.
Is it a buyer's or seller's market in Oro Valley?
Neither, clearly. Oro Valley had 4.3 months of supply in October 2026, and homes sold at a median 95.24% of their original list price, so buyers had room to negotiate.
Which town has more homes for sale?
Marana. On Nov 1, 2026, it had 406 active single-family listings to Oro Valley's 228.
Request a preliminary CMA Which community fits
Oro Valley · Marana · Tucson · Home value · Market insights · Sources on this site
Last updated Nov 2026. Figures stay next to the date they were published.

